Comments (10)
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
PRO
Atlantik Logistics

Botanical name: Mansoa alliacea
Local name: Lasun vel, Lata parul ,

Botanical name: Jacquemontia pentanthos
Local name: Pentantha


Where can can I get them in jaipur ( rajasthan ) ? Please , some body help ..

   
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Shrijit Sali

passion flower is also locally called "Krishna Kamal" in many Parts of India..

1 Like    
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
geeta parghi

great article. we can add mogra to this. Also bougainvillea.

1 Like    

Related Stories

Garden Guides How to Take Care of Your Indoor Plants
We love to keep our plants where we can see them daily, but plants kept indoors need a little extra care and attention
Full Story
Outdoors How to Plant a Tree
Learn the right way and time to plant a tree to add beauty to your garden and benefit the environment
Full Story
Garden Guides These Power-Packed Creepers Are Best for Indian Gardens
Climbers grow vertically and creepers spread horizontally, even as the terms are often used interchangeably.
Full Story
Outdoors 8 Dreamy Water Features for Big & Small Gardens
Whether a sleek, modern rill or a leafy cascade pleases your senses, there’s a water feature for every style of garden
Full Story
Outdoors How & Where to Grow Beautiful Vines
They are the cherry on top for a beautiful house. Here is a guide to growing vines in your home
Full Story
Garden Guides Read This Before You Buy New Plants
Follow these 10 plant-selection tips to avoid buyer’s remorse
Full Story
Garden Guides Stunning Gates for Every Style of Garden
From wrought-iron masterpieces to simple wooden designs, there’s a gate to suit any style of garden
Full Story
Outdoors Zen Gardens for Urban Homes
Here are tips and tricks to bring a meditative and peaceful flavour to your home by making the Zen garden of your dreams
Full Story
Outdoors 10 Spectacular Gardens That Transport You to Bali
Explore gardens from far and near that have managed to replicate the artistic tranquility of a typical Balinese garden
Full Story
Garden Guides Plant Doctor: Diagnosis & Treatment for Plant Problems
Here is a symptom-wise guide to monitoring your plant's health and keeping it healthy
Full Story